Privacy Policy

The privacy and security of your personal data is of the utmost importance to EBE Engineering Ltd and we aim to protect your personal data and to operate in a way that meets your data protection rights.

This policy describes how and why we collect, store, process and manage the personal data we hold from our data subjects. The term “Personal Data” refers to any data relating to an identifiable individual or his or her personal identity, including (for example) name, email address, home address, telephone number, debit/credit card data or date of birth.
This policy outlines how your data will be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner. 

EBE Engineering Ltd will never sell or rent your Personal Data to third parties for marketing purposes.

We will ensure that the Personal Data we process is accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which it was obtained. We will not process Personal Data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless the person has agreed to this or would otherwise reasonably expect this.

EBE Engineering Ltd collects your Personal Data in order to manage your relationship with us. We also collect your data so that we can send you marketing information regarding our products, promotions and services for which you have provided your consent by specifying your choice of medium for receiving the communication.

You have the right to see the data we hold on you, rectify that data and also request us to delete that data at any time.

1. Introduction

1.1    EBE Engineering Ltd is defined as the data controller with regard to all of the information contained within this document.

1.2    This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which EBE Engineering Ltd (“we”, “our”, “us” or “EBE Engineering Ltd”), collects and processes Personal Data of its data subjects. 

1.3    By using our services and / or registering your consent, you acknowledge that you have read, and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy in relation to processing under legitimate interests.

2. The data we collect

2.1    We collect your Personal Data when you register your interest through the use of online forms and when you e-mail your details to us. We also hold data about the transactions you undertake with us.

3. Your rights as a "data subject"

3.1    Under data protection law you retain the following rights over your personal data:
 the right to access the data we hold about you;
 the right to rectification of any data that is inaccurate or incomplete;
 the right to erasure of your data (also known as “the right to be forgotten”);
 the right to restrict processing of your data;
 the right to data portability;
 the right to object to the processing of your data; and
 rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

3.2    If you exercise your right to be forgotten, this would result in a termination of your relationship with EBE Engineering Ltd.

4. Our basis for processing Personal Data

4.1    For the purpose of managing our business, it is important for us to maintain your Personal Data.

4.2    It is a requirement of our Terms and Conditions that any person who wishes to attend or benefit from the services offered by us should provide the necessary Personal Data. 

4.3    Data collected and processed for the purposes of your engagement with us is done so under the basis of a legitimate interest. The justification for this is outlined in paragraph 4.1 above.

5. How we use your Personal Data

Your Personal Data is processed by us to provide you with the products and services relating to our business. In particular, we collect your Personal Data in order to enable us to:

 set-up, administer and manage your relationship, associated accounts and records; 
 receive and respond to your communications and requests;
 notify you about promotional offers and general marketing;
 ensure that we are able to fulfil our regulatory obligations regarding your account, including by verifying the accuracy of any information you give us;
 comply with our obligations under applicable laws;
 investigate, and assist with the investigation of, suspected unlawful, fraudulent or other improper activity connected with the services (including, where appropriate, dealing with requests from regulatory bodies for the sharing of information);
 carry out market research campaigns; or
 in the event that we sell or buy any business, assets or shares in part or whole we may disclose your personal details to such relevant third parties involved.

6. Disclosure of your Personal Data

• We may disclose your Personal Data to any of the following recipients:
• any company within our Group (including to its employees and sub-contractors) that assists us in providing the services or that otherwise has a need to know such information;
• any contractors or other advisers auditing any of our business processes or who have the need to access such information for the purpose of advising us;
• any data processor that enables us to manage our systems or processes as part of any service or promotion offered to you. However, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these data processors are compliant with requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations;
 any law enforcement or regulatory body which may have any reasonable requirement to access your Personal Data; or
 in the event that we sell or buy any business, assets or shares in part or whole we may disclose your personal details to such relevant third parties involved.

7. Marketing preferences

We will not send you unsolicited information regarding any third party’s products or services.

7.2    You will have the opportunity to choose whether or not to receive information on our offers and promotions. 

7.3    We will assume legitimate business purpose in sending marketing communication whilst including the option to opt out every time such communications are sent out to you. The product, service or ideals we are marketing to you are the same or similar to those that you originally consented to receive marketing for at time of enrolment, and therefore it is reasonable for you to receive marketing material from us.

8. Accessing and updating your Personal Data

8.1 You may update your Personal Data at any time by contacting EBE Engineering Ltd using the details below.

8.2 You may obtain a copy of your Personal Personal Data held by us by contacting EBE Engineering Ltd, 9 Charles Street, Newbury, Berkshire, RG14 6QP, t: +44 (0)1635 282696
e: eurosales@ebe-eng.com 

We will process your request within the timeframes as prescribed by the relevant regulations but may need to contact you to obtain further information. 

8.3 Requests for access to your personal data are free of charge.

9. How long do we keep your data for?

9.1     We retain your data for no longer than is necessary.

10. Advertising and use of Cookies

10.1    We may collect anonymous information about your use of the Website (“the website” refers to any website of any direct or indirect subsidiary or affiliate of EBE Engineering Ltd) using “cookies”, pixel tags and similar functionality. We use cookies for the operation of the Website. We also use cookies for our own analytical purposes so that we can improve our visitors’ experience.

10.2    If you object to cookies or want to delete any cookies that are already stored on your computer, you should follow the instructions for deleting existing cookies and disabling future cookies on your web browser or equivalent software. Further information is available at www.aboutcookies.org.

10.3    As part of the Website’s operation, and for our own statistical analysis of site traffic, our Website automatically logs internet IP addresses.

11. Security

We use a number of methods to ensure that all customer information remains confidential. 

12.Complaints

12.1    EBE Engineering Ltd takes the protection of the Personal Data we hold very seriously and is happy to receive any queries or concerns you may have. If you believe that we have not adhered to this policy or that your data has been handled in a way that you feel is not in accordance with your wishes then you may complain using the contact details below.

EBE Engineering Ltd
9 Charles Street
Newbury
Berkshire
RG14 6QP
t: +44 (0)1635 282696
e: eurosales@ebe-eng.com 

The trap benefits from:

Improved production efficiency without downtime due to failed steam traps

Elimination of expensive steam leaks

Reduction in maintenance - with a full ten year performance guarantee on all Venturi orifice steam traps

Increasingly the first choice for blue chip and forward thinking businesses.